SCORES AND INFORMATION

MON. OCT. 16
(VOLLEYBALL) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT GLASGOW
                          ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE 3  BARREN CO. 0 - 25-11, 25-6, 25-9

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL) 7TH - METCALFE CO.  21    BARREN CO.  19
                                               8TH - BARREN CO. 27  METCALFE CO.  16

FRI. OCT. 13
(FOOTBALL)  BOWLING GREEN  56   BARREN CO.  0

(BCMS GIRLS BASKETBALL)  7TH - BARREN CO.  41   CUMBERLAND CO. 9
                                                   8TH - BARREN CO.  37  CUMBERLAND CO. 23

THU. OCT. 12
(VOLLEYBALL) BARREN CO.  2   BUTLER CO.  1 - 25-13, 20-25, 25-16

(CROSS COUNTRY) BARREN CO. INVITATIONAL - (GIRLS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 1ST OVER EDMONSON CO. INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER PLACED 1ST, KACIE ROEDER WAS 4TH. (BOYS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 1ST OVER EDMONSON CO. ALLEN CO-SCOTTSVILLE AND CUMBERLAND CO. INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED FINISHED 2ND, ROSS JESSIE WAS 3RD AND LINKIN MINTON PLACED 8TH.

WED. OCT. 11
(GIRLS SOCCER) DISTRICT TOURN.CHAMPIONSHIP - BARREN CO. 1 GLASGOW  0
**Back to back district championships

TUE. OCT. 10
(BOYS SOCCER) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - CLINTON CO. 3  BARREN CO. 2 (2 OT)

(VOLLEYBALL) BARREN CO. 2  RUSSELLVILLE 1 - 26-24, 15-25, 25-16
                          JV - RUSSELLVILLE 2  BARREN  CO. 0 - 14-21, 20-22

MON. OCT. 9
(GIRLS SOCCER) DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - BARREN CO. 11  CLINTON CO. 0
Hadleigh Hammer scored 7 goals

(VOLLEYBALL) CUMBERLAND CO.  2  BARREN CO. 0 - 11-25, 22-25
                             JV - CUMBERLAND CO.  2  BARREN CO. 0 - 17-21, 15-21
                     FRESHMEN - BARREN CO.  2  CUMBERLAND CO.  1 - 21-17, 12-21, 21-12

(JV FOOTBALL)  EDMONSON CO. 20  BARREN CO.  12

SAT. OCT. 7
(GIRLS GOLF) BARREN CO. FINISHED 11TH IN THE STATE. INDIVIDUALLY: JILL FLORENCE 168, MIKAYLA WYATT 174, CORTNEY WITHROW 183, MARLIE SHIRLEY 199, LILLY SHIPLEY 200

SAT. SEPT. 30
(CROSS COUNTRY) GREEN CO. INVITATIONAL (GIRLS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 5TH OUT OF 9 TEAMS. INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER WAS 12TH. (BOYS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 9TH OUT OF 11 TEAMS.

(VOLLEYBALL) LEXINGTON SAYRE TOURNAMENT - SAYRE 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 8-25, 16-25
                                                                                WESTERN HILLS  2  BARREN CO.  0 - 10-25, 15-25
 
FRI. SEPT. 29
(FOOTBALL)  TAYLOR CO.  55   BARREN CO.  0

THU. SEPT. 28
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 1  WARREN EAST 1 (TIE)

(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  8  MONROE CO.  1

(VOLLEYBALL)  METCALFE CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 22-25, 20-25
                                  JV - METCALFE CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 18-21, 12-21

(CROSS COUNTRY) GIRLS - BARREN COUNTY FINISHED 1ST BY ONE POINT OVER EDMONSON COUNTY. INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER PLACED 1ST, KACI ROEDER, BRYANNA BROWN AND KIRSTEN THOMERSON ALL FINISHED IN THE TOP 10.
BOYS - BARREN COUNTY FINISHED 1ST BY 15 POINTS OVER EDMONSON COUNTY. INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED PLACED 2ND, ROSS JESSIE WAS 3RD, CODY GRAVES FINISHED 7TH.

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH WON 36-6 OVER SOUTH WARREN
                                8TH LOST 33-0 TO SOUTH WARREN

TUE. SEPT. 26
(GIRLS GOLF)  TROJANETTES ARE STATE BOUND FOR THE 4TH YEAR IN A ROW. THEY WERE REGION RUNNER UP TO SOUTH WARREN BY JUST 2 SHOTS WITH A 340. INDIVIDUALLY: MIKAYLA WYATT 80 (WHICH WAS 5TH OVERALL IN THE REGION) JILL FLORENCE 84, CORTNEY WITHROW 86, LILLY SHIPLEY 90, MARLIE SHIRLEY 98. THEY WILL PLAY IN BOWLING GREEN AT THE STATE HIGH SCHOOL GOLF TOURNAMENT NEXT FRIDAY AND SATURDAY.

(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO.  7  MONROE CO.  1

(GIRLS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 10  CLINTON CO.  0

(VOLLEYBALL) HART CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 21-25, 19-25
                  JV - HART CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0 - 10-21, 11-21
              FRESHMEN - HART CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 5-21, 12-21

(BCMS SOFTBALL) GAME A - BARREN CO. 15  MONROE CO.  4
                                   GAME B - BARREN CO. 13  MONROE CO. 3

MON. SEPT. 25
(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 4  BUTLER CO. 3

(BOYS REGION GOLF)  Jon Brewington 77 (lost by 1 stroke of qualifying for the state), Grant Marcum 97, Cooper Alls 99, Evan Johnson 100

(JV FOOTBALL)  ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  35   BARREN CO. 0

(BCMS SOFTBALL) GAME A - BARREN CO. 8  DRAKES CREEK  0
                                 GAME B - DRAKES CREEK 10  BARREN CO.  4

SAT. SEPT. 23
(VOLLEYBALL) METCALFE CO. INV.- HART CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 6-25, 15-25
                                                        JOHN HARDIN  2   BARREN CO. 0 - 23-25, 10-25
                                                      BARREN CO. 2   RUSSELLVILLE  0 -26-24, 25-19
                                                    CAMPBELLSVILLE 2  BARREN CO. 1 - 15-25, 25-9, 10-15

(GIRLS SOCCER) WARREN CENTRAL INV.- BARREN CO. 0   MADISONVILLE-NORTH HOPKINS 0
                                                                        BARREN CO. 3  TAYLOR CO.  0
                                                                       BARREN CO. 3  MUHLENBERG CO.  0
**Hadleigh Hammer broke the school record for goals of 101 and now has 104 goals total as of Monday September 25

(CROSS COUNTRY) GREENWOOD GATOR INV. - (GIRLS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 6TH. INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER FINISHED 15TH. KACIE ROEDER WAS 22ND. KIRSTEN THOMERSON FINISHED 32ND. 
(BOYS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 13TH. INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED FINISHED 27TH, ROSS JESSIE WAS 88TH.

(BCMS FOOTBALL) - DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP  8TH GRADE - GLASGOW 18  BARREN CO. 0
(BCMS SOFTBALL) - 15TH DISTRICT AT MONROE CO. - BARREN CO. 8  ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE 0 (4 INN)
                              (CHAMPIONSHIP) - BARREN CO. 8  MONROE CO.  0 (4 INNINGS)
**Back to back 15th District Champs

FRI. SEPT. 22
(FOOTBALL)  SOUTH WARREN 50  BARREN CO.  6

THU. SEPT. 21
(VOLLEYBALL)  BARREN  CO. 2   ADAIR CO. 1 - 21-25, 25-16, 25-15
                          JV - BARREN CO. 2  ADAIR CO.  0 - 21-8, 21-11
                         FRESHMEN - BARREN CO. 2   ADAIR CO.  0 - 21-2, 21-17

(BOYS SOCCER) GLASGOW  5   BARREN CO.  0
(BOYS GOLF)  MONROE CO. 167   BARREN CO. 177
Jon Brewington 35, Grant Marcum 45, Cooper Alls 48, Evan Johnson  50

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 20  EDMONSON CO. 6
                                 8TH - BARREN CO.  30   EDMONSON CO.  6

(BCMS SOCCER) GLASGOW  11   BARREN CO.  2

(BCMS SOFTBALL) GAME A - BARREN CO. 12  GLASGOW  2  (3 INNINGS)
                                GAME B - GLASGOW  5  BARREN CO. 4
BCMS WILL PLAY SAT. AT NOON IN 15TH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT MONROE CO. AGAINST ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE

WED. SEPT. 20
(BCMS SOFTBALL) GAME A - BARREN CO. 8  ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  0
                                 GAME B - BARREN CO. 5  ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE  5

TUE. SEPT. 19
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  3  GRAYSON CO.  1
(GIRLS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 1  WARREN EAST  1 (TIE)
                            JV- BARREN CO.  2   WARREN EAST  0
(VOLLEYBALL) MONROE CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0  - 15-25, 16-25
                         JV - BARREN CO. 2   MONROE CO.  1 - 10-21, 21-18, 21-16
(BCMS SOFTBALL)  GAME A - BARREN CO. 1 FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  0
                                  GAME B - BARREN CO.  7  FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  6


MON. SEPT. 18
(VOLLEYBALL)EDMONSON CO. 2   BARREN CO.  0 - 6-25, 17-25
                        JV - EDMONSON CO. 2   BARREN CO.  0 - 7-21, 12-21
                       FRESHMEN - EDMONSON CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0 - 14-21, 10-21

(JV FOOTBALL)  BARREN CO. 18   MONROE CO.  0
(BCMS SOCCER) DRAKES CREEK  8   BARREN CO.  0

SUN. SEPT. 17
(GIRLS SOCCER) TROJAN CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP:  SOUTHWESTERN PULASKI  5   BARREN CO. 1

SAT. SEPT. 16
(CROSS COUNTRY) FRANKLIN CO. INVITATIONAL AT KY HORSE PARK IN LEXINGTON
GIRLS: KAYLA ROEDER FINISHED 56TH.  BOYS: BRANDON REED FINISHED 47TH

(GIRLS GOLF) SACRED HEART INVITATIONAL: BARREN CO. FINISHED 5TH OUT OF 22 TEAMS. INDIVIDUALLY:JILL FLORENCE 80 (finished in a tie for 9th place), Mikayla Wyatt 88, Cortney Withrow 98, Marlie Shirley 92, Karleigh Delk played as an individual and shot a 93.

(BOYS GOLF) GLASGOW INVITATIONAL: Jon Brewington 78, Grant Marcum 88, Evan Johnson 103, Cooper Alls 107.

(BOYS SOCCER) TROJAN CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP: SOMERSET 1  BARREN CO. 0

(GIRLS SOCCER) TROJAN CLASSIC: BARREN CO. 2   TAYLOR CO.  1

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 14   WARREN EAST  0
                                 8TH - BARREN CO. 32  WARREN EAST  6

FRI. SEPT. 15
(FOOTBALL)  GREENWOOD  56   BARREN CO. 7

(GIRLS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 1  WARREN CENTRAL 0
(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 3  LARUE CO. 0

(BCMS SOFTBALL) BARREN CO. 6  GREENWOOD  1
                                BARREN CO.  4  GREENWOOD  3

THU. SEPT. 14
(VOLLEYBALL) CUMBERLAND CO. 2  BARREN CO. 1 - 26-24, 24-26, 25-27

(CROSS COUNTRY) COW DAYS CROSS COUNTRY FESTIVAL AT GREEN COUNTY.
GIRLS - BARREN CO. FINISHED 6TH AS A TEAM. INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER FINISHED 11TH, KACIE ROEDER WAS 20TH AND KIRSTEN THOMERSON FINISHED 24TH. 
BOYS - BARREN CO. FINISHED 5TH AS A TEAM. INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED FINISHED 12TH, CODY GRAVES WAS 18TH.

TUE. SEPT. 12
(GIRLS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 3  GLASGOW 1
                                JV - BARREN CO. 3  GLASGOW  0

(BOYS SOCCER)  GREENWOOD 7  BARREN CO.  1

(VOLLEYBALL) BARREN CO. 2   HART CO. 0 - 25-22, 25-23
                             JV - HART CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 8-21, 16-21
                            FRESHMEN - HART CO. 2  BARREN CO. 1 - 21-14, 16-21, 20-22

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - ALLEN CO. -SCOTTSVILLE 22  BARREN CO. 0
                                 8TH - BARREN CO. 22  ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  6

MON.SEPT. 11
(GIRLS GOLF) BARREN CO. WON THE DISTRICT WITH A TEAM SCORE OF 174. GLASGOW 189. INDIVIDUALLY: MIKAYLA WYATT TIED FOR CO-MEDALIST WITH A 41, CORTNEY WITHROW 42, JILL FLORENCE 45, MARLIE SHIRLEY 46, LILLY SHIPLEY 46

(BOYS GOLF) BARREN COUNTY FINISHED 4TH. JON BREWINGTON WON THE INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT TITLE WITH A 37. GRANT MARCUM 43, COOPER ALLS 60, EVAN JOHNSON 65

(VOLLEYBALL) ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  2  BARREN CO.  0 - 22-25,15-25

(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 3   LOGAN CO.  0

(JV FOOTBALL)  LOGAN CO. 18   BARREN CO.  0

(BCMS SOCCER) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  7  BARREN CO. 0
(BCMS SOFTBALL)  GAME ONE - BARREN CO. 3  BOWLING GREEN  0
                                 GAME TWO- BARREN CO. 3  BOWLING GREEN  3  (TIE)

SAT. SEPT. 9
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO.  2    PORTLAND, TENN.  1

(BOYS GOLF) MEADE CO. INVITATIONAL - Jon Brewington was 3rd with a 75, Grant Marcum 92, Cooper Alls 106, Evan Johnson 113

(GIRLS GOLF) BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL - BARREN CO. FINISHED 8TH OUT OF 18 TEAMS. INDIVIDUALLY: JILL FLORENCE 84, MARLIE SHIRLEY 86, MIKAYLA WYATT 91, KARLEIGH DELK 94, COURTNEY WITHROW 95, LILLY SHIPLEY 103

(CROSS COUNTRY) BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL - (GIRLS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 5TH. INDIVIDUALLY: Kayla Roeder finished 10th with a season best 5K time of 21:41
(BOYS) BARREN CO. FINISHED 7TH. INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED FINISHED 17TH OUT OF A FIELD OF AT LEAST 150 RUNNERS.

(BCMS SOFTBALL) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON FALL BRAWL
                                 BARREN CO.  9   GREENWOOD  1
                                 BARREN CO.  7   OWENSBORO CATHOLIC  6

FRI. SEPT. 8
(FOOTBALL)  MONROE CO. 43  BARREN CO. 0
(BCMS SOFTBALL) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON FALL BRAWL
                                BARREN CO. 1  SOUTH WARREN  0
                               HENDERSON CO. 10   BARREN CO. 3

THU. SEPT. 7
(BOYS GOLF) BARREN CO. PLAYED METCALFE CO. AND CUMBERLAND CO. - NO RESULTS      

(VOLLEYBALL)  GLASGOW 2  BARREN CO. 1 - 25-21, 13-25, 14-25
                         JV - GLASGOW 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 8-21, 18-21
                         FRESHMEN - GLASGOW 2  BARREN CO.  0 - 7-21, 15-21

(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 2   CLINTON CO.  0

(CROSS COUNTRY) GIRLS - FINISHED 2ND BEHIND EDMONSON CO. BY 3 POINTS
INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER WAS FIRST, KIRSTEN THOMERSON WAS 4TH.
BOYS - WON THE MEET BY 10 POINTS OVER EDMONSON CO. 
INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED WAS FIRST, CODY GRAVES PLACED 4TH

(BCMS SOFTBALL) A GAME: BARREN CO. 11  ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  3
                                B GAME: ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  5   BARREN CO. 1

(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - GLASGOW  34   BARREN CO.  16
                                8TH - GLASGOW  34   BARREN CO.  12 

WED. SEPT. 6
(GIRLS SOCCER)  LARUE CO. 3   BARREN CO.  1
                                JV - LARUE CO. 4  BARREN CO. 0

(GIRLS GOLF) BARREN CO. DEFEATED GLASGOW AND SOUTH WARREN IN A TRI MATCH IN BOWLING GREEN. TEAM SCORE WAS 170. INDIVIDUALLY: JILL FLORENCE 37, MIKAYLA WYATT 42, MARLIE SHIRLEY 44, LILLY SHIPLEY 47, KARLEIGH DELK 51.

TUE. SEPT. 5 
(BOYS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 10  RUSSELLVILLE  0

(VOLLEYBALL) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  2    BARREN CO. 0 - 9-25, 18-25
                          JV - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 2  BARREN  CO. 0 - 8-21, 12-21
                          FRESHMEN - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 13-21, 9-21

SAT. SEPT. 2
(FOOTBALL)  ADAIR CO. 27   BARREN CO.  0

(VOLLEYBALL) HILLIARD LYONS CLASSIC AT ELIZABETHTOWN
                         MEADE CO. 2    BARREN CO.  0  - 5-25, 6-25
                         WHITEFIELD ACADEMY  2   BARREN CO. 0 -  19-25, 7-25
                         MURRAY  2   BARREN CO.  1 - 25-20, 18-25, 12-15
                         BOWLING GREEN 1  BARREN CO. 0 - 9-25, 15-25
                         NELSON CO. 2   BARREN CO. 0 - 20-25, 10-25

THU. AUG. 31
(GIRLS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 10   HART CO.  0
                             JV - BARREN CO. 10  HART CO.  0
(BOYS SOCCER) GLASGOW  2   BARREN CO.  0
(VOLLEYBALL)  CLINTON CO. 2   BARREN CO.  0 - 21-15, 17-25
                           JV - CLINTON CO. 3  BARREN CO. 0 - 5-21, 22-20, 11-21
                           FRESHMEN - CLINTON CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 17-21, 9-21

(BCMS SOFTBALL)  A GAME - BCMS  8  BOWLING GREEN 0
                                B GAME - BOWLING GREEN 4  BCMS  2

(CROSS COUNTRY) GIRLS - BCMS FINISHED 1ST - INDIVIDUALLY: Shelby Brown placed 1st in mixed 2000 meter run, Ann Ashley Atkinson was 6th. BOYS - BCMS FINISHED 1ST - INDIVIDUALLY: Brody Miller was 2nd in mixed 2000 meter run, Hayes Atkinson was 4th.
VARSITY GIRLS - BCHS WAS 1ST IN 3K RUN - INDIVIDUALLY: Kayla Roeder finished first.
VARSITY BOYS - BCHS PLACED 3RD IN 3K RUN - INDIVIDUALLY: Linkin Minton finished 8th, Ross Jessie was 9th

WED. AUG. 30
(BOYS GOLF) GLASGOW 176  BARREN CO. 179
Jon Brewington 33, Grant Marcum 43, Cooper Alls 51, Evan Johnson 51
 
TUE. AUG. 29
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - BARREN CO. 2  METCALFE CO. 1 - 8-25, 26-24, 25-16
                           JV - METCALFE CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 19-21, 15-21
                         FRESHMEN - METCALFE CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 17-21, 9-21
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN  CO. 10  CLINTON CO. 0
                               JV - BARREN CO. 14  CLINTON CO.  0

MON. AUG. 28
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 11-25, 14-25
                         JV - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 10-21, 13-21
                         FRESHMEN - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 7-21, 7-21
(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 3  CLINTON CO. 2 -PK SHOOTOUT

SAT. AUG. 26
(BOYS GOLF) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON INVITATIONAL - Jon Brewington finished 5th overall with a 72, Grant Marcum 95, Cooper Alls 92, Evan Johnson 101

(GIRLS SOCCER) GATLINBURG TN. INVITATIONAL - CLEVELAND TN. 1   BARREN CO.  0
                                                                                         ALCOA TN  5  BARREN CO.  0

(CROSS COUNTRY) PULASKI CO. INVITATIONAL - BOYS TEAM FINISHED 8TH. INDIVIDUALLY: BRANDON REED 7TH, LINKIN MINTON 28TH. GIRLS TEAM FINISHED 6TH. INDIVIDUALLY: KAYLA ROEDER 8TH, KIRSTEN THOMERSON 15TH.

FRI. AUG. 25
(FOOTBALL) ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  48   BARREN CO. 7
(GIRLS SOCCER) GATLINBURG TN. INVITATIONAL - LINCOLN CO. TN. 4  BARREN CO. 1

THU. AUG. 24
(BCMS SOFTBALL) A GAME - BARREN CO. 15  FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 1
                                B GAME - FRANKLIN-SIMPSON 6  BARREN CO. 0
(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - BARREN CO. 20   FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  6
                                 8TH - BARREN CO. 22  FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  8
(CROSS COUNTRY) AT GREEN CO. - (GIRLS) TEAM FINISHED 3RD. KAYLA ROEDER FINISHED 6TH, KIRSTEN THOMERSON FINISHED 16TH. (BOYS) TEAM FINISHED 3RD. BRANDON REED FINISHED 9TH, CODY GRAVES FINISHED 16TH.
(GIRLS GOLF) AT ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE - JV TEAM SCORED 192 ON 9 HOLES. INDIVIDUALLY: LILLY SHIPLEY 44, CORTNEY WITHROW 45, MARLIE SHIRLEY 48, KARLEIGH DELK 55, LANDRY STEENBERGEN 60, RACHEL BRITT 70.

(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO. 0  CAMPBELLSVILLE  0
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - MONROE CO. 2  BARREN CO. 0 - 18-25, 19-25
                                JV - BARREN CO. 2  MONROE CO. 1 - 18-21, 21-16, 21-13
                      FRESHMEN - MONROE CO. 2   BARREN CO. 0 - 18-21, 15-21


TUE. AUG. 22
(BOYS SOCCER) BARREN CO.  4   MONROE CO.  0
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 5  MONROE CO.  0
(VOLLEYBALL)  CAVERNA  2  BARREN CO.  0 - 19-25, 23-25
                          JV - BARREN CO. 3  CAVERNA  0 - 12-15, 15-13, 15-7
MON. AUG. 21
(JV FOOTBALL)  TAYLOR CO. 42  BARREN CO.  0
(VOLLEYBALL)  BARREN CO. 2  ADAIR CO.  1  - 25-22, 13-25, 25-14
                          JV - BARREN CO. 2  ADAIR CO.  1  - 21-12, 11-21, 22-20
                          FRESHMEN - BARREN CO. 2  ADAIR CO.  1  - 21-16, 20-22, 21-13
(GIRLS GOLF) BARREN CO. 164   GLASGOW  170   (9 HOLES)
Individually: Jill Florence 38, Marlie Shirley 40, Cortney Withrow 43, Mikayla Wyatt 43, Lilly Shipley 46

SAT. AUG. 19
(BCMS FOOTBALL) HART CO. JAMBOREE  8TH - NORTH LAUREL 36   BARREN CO.  8
                                                                      7TH - NORTH LAUREL 40   BARREN CO. 14
                                                                      8TH - BARREN CO.  28   GREENWOOD  0
                                                                      7TH - BARREN CO.  22  GREENWOOD  20

FRI. AUG. 18
(FOOTBALL)  CASEY COUNTY  50   BARREN COUNTY  7
(BCMS SOCCER) FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  8   BARREN CO.  0

THU. AUG. 17
(BOYS SOCCER) MARION CO. 2  BARREN CO.  0
(GIRLS SOCCER)  BARREN CO. 3  GLASGOW  0
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY -  GLASGOW 2  BARREN CO. 0  - 25-20, 25-5
                         JV - BARREN CO. 2  GLASGOW  0 - 21-13, 21-19
                         FRESHMEN -  GLASGOW  2  BARREN CO.  0    21-12, 23-21
(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - GRAYSON CO. 40   BARREN CO. 20
                                 8TH - BARREN CO.  6   GRAYSON CO.  0 (Called due to weather)

TUE. AUG. 15
(VOLLEYBALL) VARSITY - ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE  2   BARREN CO. 0  25-13, 25-6
                          JV - ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE 2   BARREN CO.  0     21-12, 21-13
                          FRESHMEN - ALLEN CO.-SCOTTSVILLE 2  BARREN CO.  0     21-10, 21-9

(BOYS SOCCER) - BARREN CO.  5   HART CO.  2

(BOYS GOLF)  BARREN CO. LOST TO MONROE CO. - Jon Brewington 35, Grant Marcum 50, Cooper Alls 51, Evan Johnson 56

(BCMS SOFTBALL) GAME 1 - BARREN CO. 15  MONROE CO. 0
                                 GAME 2 - BARREN CO. 5  MONROE CO. 2
(BCMS FOOTBALL) 7TH - CAVERNA  14  BARREN CO.  8
(BCMS SOCCER) DRAKES CREEK 13   BARREN CO. 0


MON. AUG. 14
(GIRLS SOCCER) - BARREN CO. 10  FRANKLIN-SIMPSON  0
(VOLLEYBALL)  RUSSELLVILLE  2   BARREN CO. 0 - 25-13, 25-23

SAT. AUG. 12
(GIRLS GOLF) BCHS FINISHED 3RD IN BARREN CO. INVITATIONAL - Mikayla Wyatt 80, Jill Florence 86, Cortney Withrow 89, Karleigh Delk 93, Marlie Shirley 95, Lilly Shipley 100

THU. AUG. 10
(BOYS GOLF) - GLASGOW 172   BARREN CO. 190
Jon Brewington 36, Grant Marcum 47, Evan Johnson 52, Cooper Alls 56
(BCMS FOOTBALL) 8TH - BARREN CO. 36  MONROE CO.  6

MON. AUG. 7
(BCMS SOCCER) BOWLING GREEN 10  BARREN CO. 0

SAT. AUG. 5
(BOYS GOLF) - WARREN EAST INVITATIONAL - Jon Brewington finished 1st

THU. AUG. 3
(BOYS GOLF) - CLINTON CO. - Barren County won by 4 strokes
(GIRLS GOLF) - SOUTH WARREN INVITATIONAL - BARREN CO. 4TH PLACE - Mikayla Wyatt 82, Jill Florence 82, Cortney Withrow 83, Lilly Shipley 91, Marlie Shirley 97, Karleigh Delk 92

TUE. AUG. 1 
(BOYS GOLF) - BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL - Jon Brewington 76, Grant Marcum 78
Cooper Alls 112

(GIRLS GOLF) - GREENWOOD INVITATIONAL - BARREN CO. 3RD PLACE - Jill Florence 79, Courtney Withrow 88, Lilly Shipley 90, Marlie Shirley 92, Karleigh Delk 107

MON. JULY 31
(BOYS GOLF) - INDIAN HILLS INVITATIONAL - Jon Brewington finished 4th with a 69
(GIRLS GOLF) - GLASGOW INVITATIONAL -BARREN CO. 2ND PLACE -  Courtney Withrow 82, Makayla Wyatt 84, Jill Florence 85, Lilly Shipley 92, Karleigh Delk 96, Marlie Shirley 96, Landry Steenbergen 120, Edison Shipley 137, Mattie Anderson 151

SAT. JULY 29
(GIRLS GOLF) - TAYLOR CO. INVITATIONAL - BARREN CO. 5TH PLACE (Individually) Mikayla Wyatt 84, Cortney Withrow 88, Jill Florence 89, Marlie Shirley 96, Lilly Shipley 104, Karleigh Delk 108

FRI. JULY 28
(BOYS GOLF) - CHALLENGE CUP WITH GLASGOW - LOST BY 12 STROKES

 

 













 

Athletic Links

Athletic Events